Tel: +44 (0) 1604 494 960

pastedGraphic.png

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

NARA – The Breathing Charity is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold. This policy is designed to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and ensure that we are honest and clear about your privacy and personal information at all times.

NARA – The Breathing Charity is a registered charity no: 327033 and has its administrative office at;-                                                                                                                                                   Moulton Park Business Centre,                                                                                                Redhouse Road,                                                                                                                                                         Northampton, NN3 6AQ.

Your acceptance of this policy and our right to change it

By using our websites, social media pages, services (including phone and email, or providing your information to us, we will collect and use your information in the way(s) set out in this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our sites, social media pages or services.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time we post them. This policy was last changed on 25th May 2018.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address. Some categories of data are more sensitive, which is known as personal sensitive data, including health information. Non-personal data is data that can’t identify you personally, however, it can provide us with information to improve our services.

Overview of our policy

It’s important that you read our policy in full but to help guide you if you don’t have time right now, here is a quick summary:

  • We collect information that can be personal data, sensitive personal data or non-personal data.
  • We collect information about the people we support, our supporters, funders, volunteers, those who have expressed an interest in our funding and employees.
  • We collect information to provide services or goods, to provide information, to fundraise for our work, for administration, research, profiling and analysis to better understand our supporters.
  • We only collect the information that we need or that helps us to provide the best possible service and fulfil our charitable aims and objectives.
  • We do our utmost to keep personal information secure on our websites and storing data on a secure database.
  • We never share your data with another company or charity for their marketing or commercial purposes.
  • We only share data where we are required by law or with carefully selected suppliers and trusted partners who do work for us, for example where the manufacturer of medical equipment needs to contact the patient direct to allow the full benefit of such equipment. All our partners are required to treat your data as carefully as we do, to only use it as instructed and to allow us to check they do this.
  • Like many others, our websites use cookies so we can give you a personalised website experience. 

Full details of our Policy

This policy applies to the website we operate, our use of emails and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with your information, what we won’t do with your information and what rights you have

How we collect information 

We collect information when you interact with us in order to offer a better quality of life to those people who suffer significant breathing disorders and conditions and assist their families and carers to cope.

We collect three kinds of information

  1. Non-personal information                                                                                                            This includes IP addresses (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to understand how many people use our website, how many people visit on a regular basis and how popular/useful our web pages are. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live.
  1. Personal information                                                                                                                   We will ask you for information in order to provide you with the services requested, for example to send you information or process a donation.
  1. Sensitive personal information                                                                                                             We may ask you for information about your health, for example, and the type of condition you are living with, so that we can provide you with relevant information and support, or in order to support your safe participation in any event we may, from time to time organise.

Under 16s

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us. If you are under 16 and would like to get involved, please ensure you have consent from a parent or guardian before you provide your personal information to us. We do not send any marketing communications direct to children under 16

How we collect information

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us directly, for example when you:
  • Sign up to take part in or attend one of our fundraising or support events
  • Make a donation or tell us about your fundraising plans
  • Request information from our services team, for example for the provision of medical equipment 
  • Join any of our Facebook support groups
  • Choose to share your story with us
  • Take part in surveys, questionnaires or get involved with our campaigns
  • Volunteer with us or apply to work with us
  • When you visit our websites, we collect technical information such as the IP address you use to visit the website, your browser type and version
  • Contact us or become involved with us in any other way not listed above.
  • Information from third parties
  • We may also receive information about you from third parties if you have given them permission to share this information, for example healthcare professionals when applying to loan our medical equipment, or indicate that you wish to support NARA – The Breathing Charity, for example, if you set up a fundraising page for us with BT donate or PayPal.
  • Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services, we may access information from those accounts or services.
  • If you have been named as the Executor on a Will, we may receive your details in order to administer a Gift left to us in that Will.
  • If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us we will ensure this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. 
  • We only store your credit or debit card details in order to successfully complete your transaction.   Once the payment or donation has been processed all card details are kept securely and locked in a safe until it is destroyed by a third party confidential data destruction service – Shred Station.  Shred Station’s accreditation and compliance can be found at https://www.shredstation.co.uk/about-us/accreditation-compliance/
  • All donations completed online are handled securely by PayPal and we do not receive your card details.

How we use the information we collect

We will mainly use the information we collect about you to:

Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for, for example, the provision of medical equipment or fundraising materials.

Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including submitting your details to HMRC to claim Gift Aid if applicable.

Administer your participation in an event.

Keep you up-to-date with the impact of your support and to ask for financial and non-financial support.

Support and further our mission, for example if you have shared your story or given us consent to use your photo, we may use this in marketing or promotional materials.

Carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us.

Process a job or volunteering application.

Keeping a record of your relationship with us

We record contact we have with you, so we have a clear understanding of our relationship, how you’ve supported us or have been supported by us in the past. We may also collect and retain your information if you send us feedback about our services, give us a compliment or make a complaint.

Understanding how we can improve our services, events, products or information 

We believe it’s important to make sure that all of our services are the very best they can be, which is why we evaluate them. Once you’ve used one of our services, taken part in an event, received information we may get in touch to ask you about your experience. You don’t have to take part but it’s really valuable to help us improve in the future.

Understanding our supporters and working more effectively 

We are committed to providing everyone who gets in touch with us with the very best experience, providing you with timely and relevant communications and using our resources effectively.

To do this, we may use profiling techniques to provide us with general information about you, which may include geographic, demographic or other information relating to you to better understand your interests and preferences. This information is compiled, either by our employees, volunteers or using publicly available data or information that you, or a third party have already provided to us.

Publicly available information may include information found in places such as Companies House, the Charity Commission, LinkedIn, listed Directorships, typical earnings in a given area or published in the media.

By doing this it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make the right requests. Importantly, it helps us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.

Communicating with you

If you have provided us with your postal address we may send you direct mail, which will include updates on our work – the information and support services we offer. We may also contact you about fundraising, campaigning, or events. We do not ask for consent to write or call you about these things, because, as a charity, each of these activities is fundamental to how we work, so we have a legitimate interest to contact you. However, you will also have an option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications by post or phone.

When you give us your details, you agree to us recording your details on our secure database, so we can provide you with the best possible service every time you contact us. We hold your personal information for as long as required to provide you with the information or services you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to inform our supporters’ preferences, to comply with the law or to ensure we do not communicate with people who no longer wish to hear from us.

Storing Data

NARA – The Breathing Charity holds its data on a secure database which is hosted in the EU. Access to this system is limited and there is restricted access to data based on a person’s role in the organisation.

All paper records are stored on the premises at our offices. These offices are securely locked when no members of staff are present, and access is restricted and monitored during the working day.

Data Protection Act 1998

In line with the principles defined in the Data Protection Act 1998, NARA – The Breathing Charity will ensure that personal data will:

  • Be obtained fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met.
  • Be obtained for a specific and lawful purpose.
  • Be adequate, relevant, but not excessive.
  • Be accurate and be kept up to date to the best of our ability.
  • Not be held longer than necessary. The necessity will be defined by its viability in help the Charity achieve its aim.
  • Be processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects (those about whom information is stored).
  • Be subject to appropriate and effective security measures.
  • Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless explicitly stated.
  • Your details will be kept securely and only shared with trusted suppliers who enable us to deliver our charitable objectives, or if required to by law, i.e. with the police or a regulatory body. At all times we remain legally responsible for your data. We never share your data with any third parties for their own marketing or commercial purposes, including charities.

Facebook, Twitter and Social Media

We use Facebook and Twitter social media sites to keep in touch with our patients to offer advice and support and inform supporters of our work.  This is general information willingly shared and agreed by all participants  We do not knowingly participate in any of Facebook or Twitter’s marketing strategies, or programmes.

Cookies, web beacons and similar technologies

We may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect, use and share certain information about your device(s) and your use of our websites. You may be able to opt-out of third party advertising technologies (including cookies) which remember your browsing habits and try and display relevant advertising when you use our websites.  For more information on cookie law visit http://naratbc.org.uk/cookie-law/

We do not knowingly store personally identifiable information, but we do use the information we gather to help improve the experience of our website. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors, or to determine the most relevant information and services to show our visitors in the future.

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up-to-date, for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and the National Bereavement Register. However, we really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details or circumstances change. Just contact our office and we will update our records.

Updating/Removing data

Your personal preferences and keeping your data accurate is of utmost importance to us. If at any stage you do not want to hear from us or want to update your details, you can email info@thebreathingcharity.org.uk, call us on 01604 494960, or write to us at NARA – The Breathing Charity, Moulton Park Business Centre, Redhouse Road, Northampton, NN3 6AQ

During any phone conversation you have with us, please feel free to let us know how you prefer to be contacted.

Your right to know

Any person whose personal information is held or processed by NARA – The Breathing Charity has the right to know:

  • What information we hold about them.
  • How to gain access to this information.
  • How to keep it up to date.
  • What the charity is doing to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Individuals have a right to access certain personal data being kept about them, either physically or digitally. Anyone who wishes to exercise this right should apply, in writing, to the Data Protection Officer at the address above. The Charity will respond within one month, providing that the request includes appropriate contact details, proof of identity from the individual and we can validate the request.

If you are unhappy at any time about the way we process your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address above, who will investigate your concerns.